COMMITTEES OF THE FACULTY 2020-21  

August 28, 2020

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

* Chair

 

 

 

 

** Vice-Chair

 

 

† Secretary

 

 

# Without Vote

 

 

 

 

U Undergraduate

 

 

 

 

G Graduate

 

 

 

 

[xx-yy] service period

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Faculty Executive Board

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Botchwey, Nisha

[18-21]

CoD: City & Regional Plan

 

 

Hoffmann, Michael

[18-21]

Ivan Allen: Public Policy

 

 

Honea, Ken

[19-21]

CoC for (CoC, CoD, Ivan Allen, Scheller CoB)

 

 

Hughes, Joe *

[18-21]

CoE: ECE

 

 

Kandula, Rajendra Prasad

[18-21]

CoE: ECE

 

 

Miller, Michael (Mike)

[19-21]

GTRI-ACL

 

 

Rary, Pamela (Sissie)

[19-21]

ServCen: Ethics Compliance & Legal

 

 

Rubinoff, Arnold (Arn)

[18-21]

Scheller CoB

 

 

Whitaker, Betty

[18-21]

GTRI-ICL

 

 

Barchichat Tanah

[20-22]

GTRI-ICL

 

 

Conwell, Christine

[19-22]

CoS: Chem & Biochem

 

 

O'Mahony, Christy

[19-22]

CoS: Chem & Biochem

 

 

Pu, Calton

[19-22]

CoC: CS

 

 

Tucker, Karen

[19-22]

ServCen: GTPE

 

 

Zhu, Ting

[19-22]

CoE: ME

 

 

Alemdar, Meltem

[20-23]

ServCen: CEISMC

 

 

Gray, Jordan

[20-23]

GTRI: ELSYS

 

 

Thomas, Valerie

[20-23]

CoE: ISYE

 

 

Tyson, Cam **

[20-23]

CoS: College

 

 

Cabrera, มngel

ex officio

President

 

 

Bras, Rafael

ex officio

Provost

 

 

Abdallah, Chaouki

ex officio

EVPR

 

 

Mayor, Rhett  †

ex officio

Secretary of the Faculty

 

 

Harris, Lea - #

ex officio

President Grad SGA

 

 

Lonsberry, Brielle - #

ex officio

President Undergrad SGA

 

 

Fitch, Byron - #

ex officio

Chair, Staff Council

 

 

Ford, Quinae - #

ex officio

Vice-chair, Staff Council

 

 

Gutierrez, Alex - #

ex officio

Secretary, Staff Council

 

 

Kubanek, Julia - #

ex officio

USGFC GT rep

 

 

Clark, Melanie - #

ex officio

Chair, Statutes Committee

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Standing Committees of the Faculty

 

 

Faculty Benefits Committee

 

 

Champion, Julie *

[18-21]

CoE-CBE

 

 

Gray, Darrell

[16-20]

Staff Council - Development

 

 

Jimerson, Will

[20]

Staff Council Rep - HR Rep

 

 

Jones-Wyatt, Annie

[17-23]

GTRI-ACL

 

 

Pikowsky, Bob

[20]

Retiree

 

 

Ram, Athulya (G)

[20-21]

Student

 

 

Razin, Victoria

[19-22]

GTRI-ELSYS

 

 

Spieler, Daniel

[18-21]

CoS-Psyc

 

 

Yang, Ben †

[19-22]

GTRI-EOSL

 

 

Ferri, Bonnie

ex officio

Vice Provost Grad Ed and Fac Dev

 

 

Harrington, Kim

ex officio

OHR rep

 

 

Hughes, Joe

ex officio

USG Faculty Council rep

 

 

Gray, Jordan - #

Faculty Executive Board Liaison 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Faculty Honors Committee

 

 

Altamirano, Isabel *

[17-23]

ServCen: Library

 

 

Babcock, Meghan

[20-23]

CoS: Psychology

 

 

Battigaglia, Andrew

[16-22]

GTRI: ICL

 

 

Collins, Tom

[16-22]

GTRI-ATAS

 

 

Frost, David

[15-22]

CoE: CEE

 

 

Hsu, Alex

[20-23]

Scheller CoB

 

 

Smith, Kyle

[20-21]

Undergrad Student

 

 

Staiculescu, Daniela

[19-22]

CoE: ECE

 

 

Zhu, Ting - #

 

Faculty Executive Board Liaison 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Faculty Status & Grievance Committee

 

 

 

 

Bassiri-Gharb, Nazanin *

[17-23]

CoE: ME

 

 

Blake, Brandy

[15-21]

Ivan Allen: LMC

 

 

Crooks, Courtney

[19-22]

GTRI-ELSYS

 

 

McIntyre, John

[20-23]

Scheller CoB

 

 

Millard-Stafford, Mindy

[20-23]

CoS: BioSci

 

 

Newcomb, Wendy

[19-22]

GTRI-SEAL

 

 

Peterson, Andrew

[16-22]

CoE: ECE

 

 

Botchwey, Nisha - #

Faculty Executive Board Liaison 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Statutes Committee

 

 

 

 

Clark, Melanie *

[15-21]

GTRC

 

 

Ediger, David

[20-23]

GTRI-ICL

 

 

Girardot, Steven **

[19-22]

Academic Affairs

 

 

Hunt, Bill

[15-21]

CoE: ECE

 

 

Shepler, Carrie

[17-23]

CoS: Chem & BioChem

 

 

Shirolkar, Narayan

[18-21]

Grad Student

 

 

Torres, Caleb

[20-21]

Undergrad Student

 

 

Whitaker, Elizabeth - #

Faculty Executive Board Liaison 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Faculty Services Committee

 

 

Edmonds, Chris *

[15-21]

GTRI-SEAL

 

 

Harris, Lea

[20-21]

Student Representative

 

 

Keskinocak, Pinar

[20-23]

CoE: ISYE

 

 

Linoski, Alexis

[20-23]

Library

 

 

Shayler, Todd †

[18-23]

GTRI-ELSYS

 

 

Silva, Carlos

[18-21]

CoS: Chem&Biochem

 

 

Stone, Jana

[18-21]

VPGEFD

 

 

Ware, Pamela

[19-22]

OSP

 

 

White, Shana

[19-22]

CoC

 

 

Barchichat, Tanah - #

Faculty Executive Board Liaison 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Welfare & Security Committee

 

 

Beituni, Saeed

[20-21]

Grad Student

 

 

Clark, Russ

[19-22]

CoC: CS

 

 

Fletcher, Keaton

[20-23]

CoS: Psychology

 

 

Heffley, Cy

[20-21]

Undergrad Student

 

 

Kenly, Patricia  *

[15-21]

Library

 

 

TBD

[-]

Staff Council rep

 

 

Mifsud, Mario

[19-21]

GTRI-EOSL

 

 

Winter, Chris

[18-22]

GTRI-ELSYS

 

 

Connolly, Robert

ex officio

GT Police Chief

 

 

Ellis, Marlon

ex officio

VP - Facilities Management designee

 

 

Harris, Jerel

ex officio

Director EH&S designee

 

 

Riling, Jon

ex officio

Director Research Security designee

 

 

Rary, Pamela - #

 

Faculty Executive Board Liaison 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Standing Committees of the Academic Faculty

 

 

Institute Undergraduate Curriculum Committee

 

 

Bonetto, Federico **

[19-22]

CoS: Math

 

 

Caruso, Jackson

[20-21]

Undergrad Student

 

 

Ferri, Al

[20-23]

CoE: ME

 

 

Haas, Kevin

[20-23]

CoE: CEE

 

 

Hammer, Brian *

[17-23]

CoS: Bio Sci

 

 

Ippolito, Christophe

[19-22]

Ivan Allen: Modern Lang

 

 

Leamy, Michael

[18-21]

CoE: ME

 

 

LeBlanc, Jude

[16-23]

CoD: Arch.

 

 

Lee, Suzanne

[15-21]

Scheller CoB

 

 

Moore, Elliot

[15-21]

CoE: ECE

 

 

Oyelere, Adegboyega

[19-22]

CoS: Chem & Biochem

 

 

Parker, Andrea

[20-23]

CoC: IC

 

 

Saldana, Christopher

[19-22]

CoE: ME

 

 

Sanford, Jon

[18-21]

CoD

 

 

Short, Martin

[20-23]

CoS: Math

 

 

Singh, Jennifer

[20-23]

Ivan Allen: HSOC

 

 

Sokol, Joel

[20-23]

CoE: ISYE

 

 

Steinberg, Adam

[19-22]

CoE: AE

 

 

Subramanian, Ravi

[20-23]

Scheller CoB

 

 

Xu, Jun (Jim)

[17-22]

CoC: CS

 

 

Potts, Colin

ex officio

Vice-Provost Undergrad Education

 

 

Phillips, Loraine

ex officio

Assoc Provost Academic Effectiveness

 

 

Stein, John

ex officio

Dean of Students

 

 

Pikowsky, Reta †

ex officio

Registrar

 

 

O'Mahony, Christy - #

 

Faculty Executive Board Liaison 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Institute Graduate
Curriculum Committee

 

 

Bafna, Sonit

[16-22]

CoD: Arch

 

 

Brown, Nettie

[20-21]

Grad Student

 

 

Catalyurek, Umit

[18-21]

CoC: CSE

 

 

Davenport, Mark

[17-23]

CoE: ECE

 

 

Dey, Santanu

[20-23]

CoE: ISyE

 

 

Dixon, Brandon **

[16-22]

CoE: ME

 

 

Erera, Alan

[17-23]

CoE: ISyE

 

 

Gunter, Brian

[18-22]

CoE: AE

 

 

Ha, Sehoon

[20-23]

CoC: IC

 

 

Han, Liang

[20-23]

CoS: BioSci

 

 

Hays, James

[16-22]

CoC: IC

 

 

Head, Karen *

[19-22]

Ivan Allen: LMC

 

 

Kolesnikov, Vladimir (Vlad)

[20-23]

CoC: CS

 

 

McIntyre, John

[18-21]

Scheller CoB

 

 

Meredith, Carson

[18-21]

CoE: CBE

 

 

Mulholland, James

[18-21]

CoE: CEE

 

 

Nie, Shuyi

[20-23]

CoS: BioSci

 

 

Peng, Yang

[19-22]

CoC: CS

 

 

Stone, Brian

[20-23]

CoD: CRP

 

 

Weiss, Amanda

[20-23]

Ivan Allen: ModLang

 

 

Wu, DJ (Dongjun)

[20-23]

Scheller CoB

 

 

Ferri, Bonnie

ex officio

Vice Provost for Grad Ed & Fac Dev

 

 

Phillips, Loraine

ex officio

Assoc Provost Academic Effectiveness

 

 

Pikowsky, Reta †

ex officio

Registrar

 

 

Tucker, Karen - #

Faculty Executive Board Liaison 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Student Regulations Committee

 

 

Antoniou, Antonia

[19-22]

CoE: ME

 

 

Besedes, Tibor

[20-23]

Ivan Allen: Econ

 

 

Caruso, Jackson (U)

[20-21]

Undergrad Student

 

Johnson, Kenyetta **

[18-21]

CoS: Chem & Biochem

 

 

Priloutski, Boris

[20-23]

CoS: BioSci

 

 

Rainey, Markace Alan

[20-21]

Grad Student

 

 

Seitzman, Jerry *

[17-23]

CoE: AE

 

 

Smith, Kyle (U)

[20-21]

Undergrad Student

 

 

Spencer, Beth

[18-21]

Director - Undergrad Acad Adv

 

 

Strickland, Dawn

[19-22]

CoE: ISYE

 

 

TBD

[-]

 

 

Potts, Colin - #

ex officio

Vice Provost - Undergrad Education

 

 

Ferri, Bonnie - #

ex officio

Vice Provost - Grad Ed & Fac Dev

 

 

Stein, John - #

ex officio

Vice President - Student Life

 

 

Pikowsky, Reta † - #

ex officio

Registrar

 

 

Conwell, Christine - #

Faculty Executive Board Liaison 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Student Academic & Financial Affairs Committee

 

 

Brown, Nettie

[20-21]

Grad Student

 

 

Caruso, Jackson

[20-21]

Undergrad Student

 

 

Eastwood, Josh

[20-21]

Undergrad Student

 

 

Garmestani, Hamid

[17-23]

CoE: MSE

 

 

Lan, Guanghui

[20-23]

CoE: ISYE

 

 

Snow, Teresa

[18-21]

CoS: BioSci

 

 

Williams, Kate *

[18-23]

CTL

 

 

Yu, Josephine

[19-22]

CoS: Math

 

 

Pikowsky, Reta  †

ex officio

Registrar

 

 

Bradley, Carla  - #

ex officio

GT Counseling Center

 

 

Pu, Calton - #

Faculty Executive Board Liaison 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Student Activities Committee

 

 

Bootwala, Yousuf

[20-21]

Grad Student

 

Eastwood, Josh

[20-21]

Undergrad Student

 

 

Evans, Michael

[15-21]

CoS: Chem & Biochem

 

 

Finn, Bette

[18-23]

Library

 

 

Karanouh-Schuler, Joyce

[20-21]

Undergrad Student

 

 

MacNair, David

[20-23]

CoE: ME

 

 

Stewart, Christie

[20-23]

CoS: BioSci

 

 

Thompson, Jody *

[16-22]

Library

 

 

Stein, John

ex officio

Vice President - Student Life

 

 

Kandula, Prasad - #

Faculty Executive Board Liaison 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Student Grievance & Appeal Committee

 

 

Yen, Jeannette

[20-23]

CoS: BioSci

 

 

Healy, Amanda

[20-21]

Undergrad Student

 

 

Rainey, Markace Alan

[20-21]

Undergrad Student

 

 

Tsygankov, Denis

[19-22]

CoE:BME

 

 

Kelly, Wendy

[15-21]

CoS: Chem & Biochem

 

 

Alemdar, Meltem - #

Faculty Executive Board Liaison 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Student Honor Committee

 

 

Bierbaum, Conner

[20-21]

Undergrad Student

 

 

Crawford, Jack

[20-21]

Undergrad Student

 

 

DeAngela, Alyssa

[20-21]

Undergrad Student

 

 

Gibney, Jack

[20-21]

Undergrad Student

 

 

Hardin, Anne

[20-21]

Undergrad Student

 

 

Harrison, Colin

[18-21]

CoS: BioSci

 

 

Hatzell, Marta

[19-22]

CoE: ME

 

 

Healy, Amanda

[20-21]

Undergrad Student

 

 

Jagoda, Jeff

[17-23]

CoE: AE

 

 

Johnson, Ron *

[16-22]

CoE: ISyE

 

 

Johnston, George

[19-22]

CoD: Arch

 

 

Klein, Ben

[18-21]

CoE: ECE

 

 

Klimenko, Mikhail

[20-23]

Ivan Allen: Econ

 

 

Kotlyar, Dan

[19-22]

CoE: ME

 

 

Kugel, Jonathan

[20-21]

Grad Student

 

 

Matthew Frizzell

[19-22]

Library

 

 

McKinney, Jay

[20-21]

Grad Student

 

 

Reddi, Amit

[18-21]

CoS: Chem & Biochem

 

 

Sharma, Vishal

[20-21]

Grad Student

 

 

Short, Martin

[19-22]

CoS: Math

 

 

Wheeler, Mark

[17-23]

CoS: Psychology

 

 

Thomas, Valerie - #

 

Faculty Executive Board Liaison 

 

 

 

  

 

 

 

Student Computer Ownership Committee

 

 

Heffley, Cy

[20-21]

Undergrad Student

 

 

Jeffcoat, Heather

[20-23]

Library

 

 

Ou, Chaohua

[20-23]

CETL

 

 

TBD

[20-21]

Undergrad freshman Student

 

 

Viars, Karen

[18-21]

Library

 

 

Weigel, Emily *

[18-21]

CoS: BioSci

 

 

Wise, John

[16-22]

CoS: Physics

 

 

Myers, Dale

ex officio

OIT

 

 

Nguyen, Peter

ex officio

GT Computer Store

 

 

Smith, Donald

ex officio

Aux. Serv.

 

 

Rubinoff, Arn - #

Faculty Executive Board Liaison 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Academic Integrity Committee

 

 

Burkett, Justin *

[19-22]

CoS: Econ

 

 

McDaniel, Melinda

[18-21]

CoC

 

 

Sharma, Vishal

[20-21]

Grad Student

 

 

Stovall, Alton

[20-21]

Undergrad Student

 

 

Yoder, Doug

[19-22]

CoE: ECE

 

 

TBD

ex officio

Chair - Student Honor Committee

 

 

TBD

ex officio

Student Chair - Student Honor Advisory Council

 

 

Honea, Ken - #

Faculty Executive Board Liaison