COMMITTEES OF THE FACULTY 2019-20  

May 15, 2020

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

* Chair

 

 

 

 

** Vice-Chair

 

 

† Secretary

 

 

# Without Vote

 

 

 

 

U Undergraduate

 

 

 

 

G Graduate

 

 

 

 

[xx-yy] service period

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Faculty Executive Board

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Abdallah, Chaouki

 

EVPR

 

 

Balsam, Jeanne - #

Secretary of Faculty

 

 

Barchichat, Tanah

[20-22]

GTRI-ICL

 

 

Botchwey, Nisha

[18-21]

City & Regional Planning

 

 

Bras, Rafael

Provost

 

 

Cabrera, Ángel

 

President

 

 

Coleman, Maribeth Gandy

[17-20]

IMTC

 

 

Conwell, Christine

[19-22]

Chem & Biochem

 

 

Duarte, Audrey

[17-20]

Psychology

 

 

Hoffman, Michael

[18-21]

Public Policy

 

 

Honea, Ken

[19-21]

CoC

 

 

Hughes, Joe *

[18-21]

ECE

 

 

 

[16-20]

Rep to USG Faculty Council #

 

 

Kandula, Prasad

[18-21]

ECE

 

 

Maxwell, Erick

[17-20]

GTRI-ELSYS

 

 

Miller, Mike

[19-21]

GTRI-ACL

 

 

O’Mahony, Christy

[19-22]

Chem & Biochem

 

 

Pippin, Charles

[18-21]

GTRI-ATAS

 

 

Pu, Calton

[19-22]

Computer Science

 

 

Rary, Sissie

[19-21]

Ethics Compliance & Legal

 

 

Rubinoff, Arn

[18-21]

Scheller Business

 

 

Tovey, Craig **

[19-20]

CoE-ISYE

 

 

Tucker, Karen

[19-22]

GTPE

 

 

Whitaker, Betty

[18-21]

GTRI-ICL

 

 

Zhu, Ting

[19-22]

ME

 

 

Juvekar, Pooja - #

[19-20]

U. Student SGA President

 

 

Shirolkar, Narayan - #

[19-20]

G. Student SGA President

 

 

Fitch, Byron- #

[20]

Staff Council Rep, Chair

 

 

Ford, Quinae- #

[20]

Staff Council Rep, Vice-chair

 

 

Gutierrez, Alex- #

[20]

Staff Council Rep, Secretary

 

 

James, Chris

[19-20]

Chair, Statutes Committee

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Standing Committees of the Faculty

 

 

Faculty Benefits Committee

 

 

Champion, Julie *

[18-21]

CBE

 

 

Jones-Wyatt, Annie

[17-20]

GTRI-ACL

 

 

Spieler, Daniel

[18-21]

Psychology

 

 

Razin, Victoria

[19-22]

GTRI-ELSYS

 

 

Yang, Ben

[19-22]

GTRI-EOSL

 

 

Pikowsky, Bob

[20]

Retiree Appt.

 

 

Jimerson, Will

[20]

Staff Council rep

 

 

Gray, Darrell

[16-20]

Staff Council rep

 

 

Harrington, Kim

OHR rep

 

 

Hughes, Joe

 

USG Faculty Council rep

 

 

Ferri, Bonnie

 

Vice Provost Grad Ed and Fac Dev

 

 

Helfrih, Ian

[19-20]

Student (graduate)

 

 

Miller, Mike #

Faculty Executive Board Liaison 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Faculty Honors Committee

 

 

Altamirano, Isabel

[17-20]

Library

 

 

Battigaglia, Andrew

[16-22]

GTRI-ICL

 

 

Collins, Tom

[16-22]

ECE/GTRI-ATAS

 

 

Frost, David

[15-22]

Civil & Environmental Engineering

 

 

Moon, Nathan *

[14-20]

Public Policy

 

 

Staiculescu, Daniela

[19-22]

ECE

 

 

Lonsberry, Brielle

[19-20]

Undergrad Student

 

 

Sealy, William

[18-20]

Grad Student

 

 

Maxwell, Erick #

 

Faculty Executive Board Liaison 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Faculty Status & Grievance Committee

 

 

 

 

Bassiri-Gharb, Nazanin

[17-20]

ME

 

 

Blake, Brandy

[15-21]

ISyE

 

 

Colatrella, Carol

[14-20]

LMC

 

 

Crooks, Courtney

[19-22]

GTRI-ELSYS

 

 

Harmon, Stephen

[17-20]

GTPE

 

 

Newcomb, Wendy

[19-22]

GTRI-SEAL

 

 

Peterson, Andrew *

[16-22]

ECE

 

 

Botchwey, Nisha

 

Faculty Executive Board Liaison 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Statutes Committee

 

 

 

 

Clark, Melanie

[15-21]

GTRC

 

 

Girardot, Steven

[19-22]

Academic Affairs

 

 

Hunt, Bill

[15-21]

ECE

 

 

James, Chris *

[13-20]

GTRI-EOSL

 

 

Shepler, Carrie

[17-20]

Chem & Biochem

 

 

Shirolkar, Narayan

[19-20]

Student (graduate)

 

 

Lonsberry, Brielle

[19-20]

Student (undergrad)

 

 

Whitaker, Betty #

 

Faculty Executive Board Liaison 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Faculty Services Committee

 

 

Edmonds, Chris *

[15-21]

GTRI-ELSYS

 

 

Gottfried, David

[16-20]

IEN

 

 

Shayler, Todd †

[18-20]

GTRI-ELSYS

 

 

Silva, Carlos

[18-21]

Chem & Biochem

 

 

Stone, Jana

[18-21]

VPGEFD

 

 

Turner, Myrtle

[14-20]

EII

 

 

Ware, Pamela

[19-22]

OSP

 

 

White, Shana

[19-22]

College of Computing

 

 

Angell, Haigh

[19-20]

Student (undergrad)

 

 

Rary, Sissie #

 

Faculty Executive Board Liaison 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Welfare & Security Committee

 

 

Clark, Russ

[19-22]

CS

 

 

Kenly, Patricia *

[15-21]

Library

 

 

Mitchell, Mark

[17-20]

GTRI-CIPHER

 

 

Mifsud, Mario

[19-21]

GTRI-EOSL

 

 

Winter, Chris

[18-22]

GTRI-ELSYS

 

 

Lisk, Ryan

[19]

Staff Council Rep

 

 

Stein, John

[17-20]

Student Affairs

 

 

Rakuram, Sidartha

[19-20]

Undergrad Student

 

 

Selvakumar, Hemaa

[19-20]

Grad Student

 

 

Coleman, Maribeth #

 

Faculty Executive Board Liaison

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Standing Committees of the Academic Faculty

 

 

Institute Undergraduate Curriculum Committee

 

 

Bonetto, Federico

[19-22]

CoS-Math

 

 

Forest, Craig

[17-20]

ME

 

 

Hammer, Brian

[17-20]

BioSci

 

 

Ippolito, Christophe

[19-22]

Ivan Allen-Mod Lang

 

 

Jordan, Jennifer **

[17-20]

INTA

 

 

Leamy, Michael

[18-21]

ME

 

 

LeBlanc, Jude

[16-20]

CoD-Arch

 

 

Lee, Suzanne

[15-21]

Business

 

 

Moore, Elliot

[15-21]

ECE

 

 

Oyelere, Adegboyega

[19-22]

CoS-Chem & Biochem

 

 

Phillips, Loraine

 

Assoc. Provost Acad Effectiveness

 

 

Pikowsky, Reta

 

Registrar

 

 

Potts, Colin

 

Vice-Provost for Undergrad. Educ.

 

 

Saldana, Christopher

[19-22]

CoE-ME

 

 

Sanford, Jon

[18-21]

CoD

 

 

Sankar, Lakshmi

[17-20]

AE

 

 

Schneider, Arnold

[17-20]

Business

 

 

Stasko, John

[19-20]

CoC-IC

 

 

Stein, John

 

Dean of Students

 

 

Steinberg, Adam

[19-22]

CoE-AE

 

 

Wilkinson, Angus *

[12-20]

Chemistry & Biochemistry

 

 

Xu, Jim

[17-22]

CoC-CS

 

 

Zhou, Chen

[14-20]

ISyE

 

 

Lonsberry, Brielle

[18-19]

U Student

 

 

O’Mahony, Christy

 

Faculty Executive Board Liaison 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Institute Graduate
Curriculum Committee

 

 

Arriaga, Rosa

[20]

CoC-IC

 

 

Bafna, Sonit

[16-22]

CoD-Arch

 

 

Ballantyne, David

[17-20]

Physics

 

 

Catalyurek, Umit

[18-21]

CoC-CSE

 

 

Ceccagnoli, Marco

[14-20]

Business

 

 

Chow, Edmond

[14-20]

CoC-CSE

 

 

Davenport, Mark

[17-20]

CoE-ECE

 

 

Dixon, Brandon **

[16-22]

CoE-ME

 

 

Erera, Alan

[17-20]

CoE-ISyE

 

 

Ferri, Bonnie

 

Vice-Provost for Grad Ed

 

 

Fujimoto, Richard

[19-22]

CoC-CSE

 

 

Gunter, Brian

[18-22]

CoE-AE

 

 

Head, Karen

[19-22]

Ivan Allen - LMC

 

 

Macrakis, Kristie *

[13-20]

HTS

 

 

McIntyre, John

[18-21]

Scheller CoB

 

 

Meredith, Carson

[18-21]

CoE-CBE

 

 

Mulholland, James

[18-21]

CoE-CEE

 

 

Peng, Yang

[19-22]

CoC-CSE

 

 

Peponis, John

[17-20]

CoD-Arch

 

 

Phillips, Loraine

 

Assoc. Provost Acad Effectiveness

 

 

Pikowsky, Reta

 

Registrar

 

 

Schmidt-Krey, Ingeborg

[14-20]

Biology

 

 

Smith, Marilyn

[14-20]

CoE-AE

 

 

Sarojini, Darshan

[19-20]

G Student

 

 

Tucker, Karen #

 

Faculty Executive Board Liaison 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Student Regulations Committee

 

 

Antoniou, Antonia

[19-22]

ME

 

 

Johnson, Kenyetta

[18-21]

Chem & Biochem

 

 

Montoya, Joe **

[14-20]

Biology

 

Seitzman, Jerry *

[17-20]

AE

 

 

Spencer, Beth

[18-21]

Dir, Undergrad Advancement

 

 

Strickland, Dawn

[19-22]

CoE-ISYE

 

 

Ferri, Bonnie #

 

Vice Provost Grad Ed & Fac Dev

 

 

Potts, Colin #

 

Vice Provost Undergrad Ed

 

 

Pikowsky, Reta  #

 

Registrar

 

 

Stein, John - #

VP Student Life

 

 

Angell, Haigh

[18-20]

U Student

 

 

Lonsberry, Brielle

[19-20]

U Student

 

 

Quintero, Francisco

[19-20]

G Student

 

 

Conwell, Christine #

Faculty Executive Board Liaison

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Student Academic & Financial Affairs Committee

 

 

Bradley, Carla  #

Counseling

 

 

Conte, Tom

[14-20]

CoC-CS

 

 

Garmestani, Hamid *

[17-20]

MSE

 

 

Pikowsky, Reta

Registrar

 

 

Snow, Teresa

[18-21]

BioSci

 

 

Williams, Kate **

[18-20]

CTL

 

 

Yu, Josephine

[19-22]

Math

 

 

Lonsberry, Brielle

[19-20]

U Student

 

 

Lockyear, Kristian

[19-20]

U Student

 

 

Tan, George

[19-20]

G Student

 

 

Pu, Calton  #

Faculty Executive Board Liaison

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Student Activities Committee

 

 

Doshi, Ameet *

[14-20]

Library

 

Evans, Michael

[15-21]

Chemistry & Biochemistry

 

 

MacNair, David

[17-20]

ME

 

 

Finn, Bette

[18-20]

Library

 

 

Stein, John

VPSL

 

 

Thompson, Jody

[16-22]

Library

 

 

Juvekar, Pooja

[19-20]

U Student

 

 

Muppaneni, Venkatesh

[19-20]

U Student

 

 

Selvakumar, Hemaa

[19-20]

G Student

 

 

Foster, Quincy #

Student Involvement Coord.

 

 

Kandula, Prasad #

Faculty Executive Board Liaison

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Student Grievance & Appeal Committee

 

 

Moore, Elliot *

[14-20]

ECE

 

 

Kelly, Wendy

[15-21]

Chemistry & Biochemistry

 

 

Tsygankov, Denis

[19-22]

BME

 

 

Apte, Mugdha

[19-20]

U Student

 

 

Gharbi, Aroua

[19-20]

G. Student

 

 

Duarte, Audrey #

 

Faculty Executive Board Liaison 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Student Honor Committee

 

 

 Biddle, Justin

  [14-20]

 Public Policy

 

 

 Frizzell, Matthew

  [19-22]

 Library

 

 

 Harrison, Colin

  [18-21]

 BioSci

 

 

 Hatzell, Marta

  [19-22]

 ME

 

 

 Jagoda, Jeff

  [17-20]

 AE

 

 

 Johnson, Ron *

  [16-22]

 ISyE

 

 

 Johnston, George

  [19-22]

 Arch

 

 

 Klein, Ben

  [18-21]

 ECE

 

 

 Kotlyar, Dan

  [19-22]

  ME

 

 

 Reddi, Amit

  [18-21]

 Chem & BioChem

 

 

 Short, Martin

  [19-22]

Math

 

 

 Wheeler, Mark

  [17-20]

 Psychology

 

 

 Crawford, Jack

  [19-20]

 U Student

 

 

 DeAngeloa, Alyssa

  [19-20]

 U Student

 

 

 Lin, Kar Shin

  [19-20]

 U Student

 

 

 Oni, Jore

  [19-20]

 U Student

 

 

 Still, Rachel

  [17-20]

 U Student

 

 

 Voltz, Hunter

  [19-20]

 U Student

 

 

 Ramachandran, Jyotsna

  [19-20]

 G. Student

 

 

 Samuels, Rachel

  [19-20]

 G. Student

 

 

 Pranav Shetty

  [19-20]

 G. Student

 

 

 Zhu, Ting #

  

 Faculty Executive Board Liaison 

 

 

 

  

 

 

 

Student Computer Ownership Committee

 

 

Li, Lisha

[14-20]

Library

 

 

Liu, Dong

[17-20]

Business

 

 

Viars, Karen

[18-21]

Library

 

 

Weigel, Emily *

[18-21]

BioSci

 

 

Wise, John

[16-22]

Physics

 

 

Rakuram, Sidartha

[19-20]

Student

 

 

Swift, Grace

[19-20]

Freshman Student

 

 

Smith, Donald

 

Auxiliary Services

 

 

Myers, Dale

OIT

 

 

Nguyen, Peter

Computer Store

 

 

Rubinoff, Arn #

 

Faculty Executive Board Liaison 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Academic Integrity Committee

 

 

McDaniel, Melinda*

[18-21]

CoC

 

 

Burkett, Justin

[19-22]

Econ

 

 

Yoder, Doug

[19-22]

ECE

 

 

Johnson, Ron

[18-19]

Faculty Chair of Student Honor Committee

 

 

Prinn, Lauren

[19-20]

Student Honor Advisory Council Chair

 

 

Still, Rachel

[19-20]

U. Student

 

 

Ramachandran, Jyotsna

[19-20]

G. Student

 

 

Hoffman, Michael #

Faculty Executive Board Liaison