COMMITTEES OF THE FACULTY 2018-19  

November 19, 2018

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

* Chair

 

 

 

 

** Vice-Chair

 

 

Secretary

 

 

# Without Vote

 

 

 

 

U Undergraduate

 

 

 

 

G Graduate

 

 

 

 

[xx-yy] service period

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Faculty Executive Board

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Balsam, Jeanne - #

Secretary of Faculty

 

 

Botchwey, Nisha

[18-21]

City & Regional Planning

 

 

Bras, Rafael

Provost

 

 

Brockett, Mirjana

[16-19]

Biology

 

 

Coleman, Maribeth Gandy

[17-20]

IMTC

 

 

Abdallah, Chaouki

 

EVPR

 

 

DiSalvo, Betsy

[17-19]

CoC-IC

 

 

Duarte, Audrey

[17-20]

Psychology

 

 

Girardot, Steven

[16-19]

Academic Affairs

 

 

Gourisankar, Satya

[16-19]

BME

 

 

Hallisey, Mary

[18-21]

Strategic Energy Institute

 

 

Hoffman, Michael

[18-21]

Public Policy

 

 

Hill, Melanie

[18-21]

GTRI-SEAL

 

 

Hughes, Joe *

[18-21]

ECE

 

 

 

[16-19]

Rep to USG Faculty Council #

 

 

Kandula, Prasad

[18-21]

ECE

 

 

Maxwell, Erick **

[17-20]

GTRI-ELSYS

 

 

Melgen, Sarah

[18-21]

College of Design

 

 

Peterson, G. P.

President

 

 

Pippin, Charles

[18-21]

GTRI-ATAS

 

 

Pollet, Pamela

[16-19]

Chemistry & Biochemistry

 

 

Rubinoff, Arn

[18-21]

Scheller Business

 

 

Ruzzene, Massimo

[18-20]

CoE-AE

 

 

Whitaker, Betty

[18-21]

GTRI-ICL

 

 

Gillon, Evan - #

[18-19]

U. Student SGA President

 

 

Cox, Andrew - #

[18-19]

G. Student SGA President

 

 

Bovian, Candice - #

[18]

Staff Council Rep

 

 

Brown, David - #

[18]

Staff Council Rep

 

 

Wong, Cara-Joy - #

[17-18]

Staff Council Rep

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Standing Committees of the Faculty

 

 

Faculty Benefits Committee

 

 

Britton, Doug

[13-19]

GTRI-ATAS

 

 

Carpenter, Cathy *

[16-19]

Library

 

 

Champion, Julie

[18-21]

CBE

 

 

Jones-Wyatt, Annie

[17-20]

GTRI-ACL

 

 

Spieler, Daniel

[18-21]

Psychology

 

 

Millard, David

[17-18]

Retiree Appt.

 

 

Gray, Darrell

[16-18]

Staff Council rep

 

 

Merrick, Stephanie

[18]

Staff Council rep

 

[18]

Harrington, Kim

OHR

 

 

Shelby, Renee

[18-19]

Student (graduate)

 

 

Hill, Melanie #

Faculty Executive Board Liaison 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Faculty Honors Committee

 

 

Altamirano, Isabell

[17-20]

Library

 

 

Battigaglia, Andrew

[16-19]

GTRI-ICL

 

 

Collins, Tom

[16-19]

ECE/GTRI-ATAS

 

 

Frost, David

[15-19]

Civil & Environmental Engineering

 

 

Moon, Nathan *

[14-20]

Public Policy

 

 

Lourenco, Nelson

[18-19]

GTRI-ACL

 

 

Silbert, Carson

[18-19]

Undergrad Student

 

 

Sealy, William

[18-19]

Grad Student

 

 

Gourisankar, Satya #

 

Faculty Executive Board Liaison 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Faculty Status & Grievance Committee

 

 

 

 

Bassiri-Gharb, Nazanin

[17-20]

ME

 

 

Blake, Brandy

[15-21]

ISyE

 

 

Colatrella, Carol

[14-20]

LMC

 

 

Harmon, Stephen

[17-20]

GTPE

 

 

Leggon, Cheryl

[13-19]

Public Policy

 

 

Peterson, Andrew *

[16-19]

ECE

 

 

Steltzer, Jeff

[13-19]

GTRC

 

 

Duarte, Audrey #

 

Faculty Executive Board Liaison 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Statutes Committee

 

 

 

 

Clark, Melanie

[15-21]

GTRC

 

 

Harris, Lisa

[18-19]

GTRC-OSP

 

 

Hunt, Bill *

[15-21]

ECE

 

 

James, Chris **

[13-20]

GTRI-EOSL

 

 

Shepler, Carrie

[17-20]

Chem & Biochem

 

 

Cox, Andrew

[18-19]

Student (graduate)

 

 

Sieling, Zoe

[18-19]

Student (undergrad)

 

 

Whitaker, Betty #

 

Faculty Executive Board Liaison 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Faculty Services Committee

 

 

Edmonds, Chris *

[15-21]

GTRI-ELSYS

 

 

Gottfried, David

[16-20]

IEN

 

 

Parham, Susan

[13-19]

Library

 

 

Shayler, Todd

[18-20]

GTRI-ELSYS

 

 

Silva, Carlos

[18-21]

Chem & Biochem

 

 

Staiculescu, Daniela

[16-19]

ECE

 

 

Stone, Jana

[18-21]

VPGEFD

 

 

Turner, Myrtle

[14-20]

EII

 

 

Shelby, Renee

[18-19]

Student (graduate)

 

 

Carr, Gage

[18-19]

Student (undergrad)

 

 

Melgen, Sarah #

 

Faculty Executive Board Liaison 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Welfare & Security Committee

 

 

Fisher, Tom

[18-21]

Library

 

 

vacant

[16-19]

 

 

Kenly, Patricia *

[15-21]

Library

 

 

Winter, Chris

[18-19]

GTRI-ELSYS

 

 

Mitchell, Mark

[17-20]

GTRI-CIPHER

 

 

Mercer, Allison

[16-19]

GTRI-ELSYS

 

 

Stein, John

[17-20]

Student Affairs

 

 

Casado, Alex

[18-19]

Undergrad Student

 

 

Gharbi, Aroua

[18-19]

Grad Student

 

 

Hallisey, Mary #

 

Faculty Executive Board Liaison

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Standing Committees of the Academic Faculty

 

 

Institute Undergraduate Curriculum Committee

 

 

Fenton, Flavio

[16-19]

Physics

 

 

Forest, Craig

[17-20]

ME

 

 

Hammer, Brian

[17-20]

BioSci

 

 

Jordan, Jennifer

[17-20]

INTA

 

 

Leamy, Michael

[18-21]

ME

 

 

LeBlanc, Jude

[16-20]

CoD-Arch

 

 

Lee, Suzanne

[15-21]

Business

 

 

Millard Stafford, Mindy **

[15-19]

Applied  Physiology

 

 

Moore, Elliot

[15-21]

ECE

 

 

Phillips, Loraine

 

Assoc. Provost Acad Effectiveness

 

 

Pierron, Olivier

[16-19]

ME

 

 

Pikowsky, Reta

 

Registrar

 

 

Potts, Colin

 

Vice-Provost for Undergrad. Educ.

 

 

Sanford, Jon

[18-21]

CoD

 

 

Sankar, Lakshmi

[17-20]

AE

 

 

Schneider, Arnold

[17-20]

Business

 

 

Scott, David

[13-19]

CEE

 

 

Shook, David

[16-19]

Modern Lang

 

 

Stein, John

 

Dean of Students

 

 

Venkateswaran, H

[17-20]

CoC-CS

 

 

Wilkinson, Angus *

[12-20]

Chemistry & Biochemistry

 

 

Xu, Jim

[17-19]

CoC-CS

 

 

Zhou, Chen

[14-20]

ISyE

 

 

Angell, Haigh

[18-19]

U Student

 

 

DiSalvo, Betsy

 

Faculty Executive Board Liaison 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Institute Graduate
Curriculum Committee

 

 

Bafna, Sonit

[16-19]

CoD-Arch

 

 

Balch, Tucker

[16-19]

CoC-IC

 

 

Ballantyne, David

[17-20]

Physics

 

 

Catalyurek, Umit

[18-21]

CoC-CSE

 

 

Ceccagnoli, Marco

[14-20]

Business

 

 

Chow, Edmond

[14-20]

CoC-CSE

 

 

Davenport, Mark

[17-20]

CoE-ECE

 

 

Dixon, Brandon

[16-19]

CoE-ME

 

 

Erera, Alan

[17-20]

CoE-ISyE

 

 

Ferri, Bonnie

 

Vice-Provost for Grad Ed

 

 

Gunter, Brian

[18-19]

CoE-AE

 

 

Hays, James

[16-19]

CoC-IC

 

 

Macrakis, Kristie *

[13-20]

HTS

 

 

McIntyre, John

[18-21]

Scheller CoB

 

 

Meredith, Carson

[18-21]

CoE-CBE

 

 

Mulholland, James

[18-21]

CoE-CEE

 

 

Peponis, John

[17-20]

CoD-Arch

 

 

Phillips, Loraine

 

Assoc. Provost Acad Effectiveness

 

 

Pikowsky, Reta

 

Registrar

 

 

Ries, Christine

[13-19]

Economics

 

 

Schmidt-Krey, Ingeborg

[14-20]

Biology

 

 

Smith, Marilyn **

[14-20]

CoE-AE

 

 

Vigoda, Eric

[16-19]

CoC-CS

 

 

Prasad, Skanda

[18-19]

G Student

 

 

Ruzzene, Massimo #

 

Faculty Executive Board Liaison 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Student Regulations Committee

 

 

Ferri, Al *

[13-19]

ME

 

 

Henson, Bruce **

[17-19]

Library

 

 

Johnson, Kenyetta

[18-21]

Chem & Biochem

 

 

Montoya, Joe

[14-20]

Biology

 

Pikowsky, Reta  #

Registrar

 

 

Seitzman, Jerry

[17-20]

AE

 

 

Spencer, Beth

[18-21]

Dir, Undergrad Advancement

 

 

Stein, John - #

VPSL

 

 

Aladesanmi, Ayo

[18-19]

U Student

 

 

Angell, Haigh

[18-19]

U Student

 

 

Thaker, Pavan

[16-19]

G Student

 

 

Coleman, Maribeth #

Faculty Executive Board Liaison

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Student Academic & Financial Affairs Committee

 

 

Bradley, Carla  #

Counseling

 

 

Conte, Tom

[14-20]

CoC-CS

 

 

Garmestani, Hamid *

[17-20]

MSE

 

 

Mulford, Charles

[13-19]

Business

 

 

Pikowsky, Reta

Registrar

 

 

Snow, Teresa

[18-21]

BioSci

 

 

Williams, Kate **

[18-20]

CTL

 

 

Angell, Haigh

[18-19]

U Student

 

 

Cassado, Alex

[18-19]

U Student

 

 

Prasad, Skanda

[18-19]

G Student

 

 

Kandula, Prasad  #

Faculty Executive Board Liaison

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Student Activities Committee

 

 

Doshi, Ameet

[14-20]

Library

 

Evans, Michael *

[15-21]

Chemistry & Biochemistry

 

 

MacNair, David

[17-20]

ME

 

 

Finn, Bette

[18-20]

Library

 

 

Stein, John

VPSL

 

 

Thompson, Jody

[16-19]

Library

 

 

Cahill, Andrew

[18-19]

U Student

 

 

Casado, Alex

[18-19]

U Student

 

 

Ramachandran, Jyotsna

[18-19]

G Student

 

 

Foster, Quincy #

Student Involvement Coord.

 

 

Rubinoff, Arn #

Faculty Executive Board Liaison

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Student Grievance & Appeal Committee

 

 

Bonetto, Frederico

[16-19]

Math

 

 

Moore, Elliot *

[14-20]

ECE

 

 

Kelly, Wendy

[15-21]

Chemistry & Biochemistry

 

 

Terry II, Darryl J.

[18-19]

U Student

 

 

Thaker, Pavan

[16-19]

G. Student

 

 

Pippin, Charles #

 

Faculty Executive Board Liaison 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Student Honor Committee

 

 

 Bhatti, Pamela

  [16-19]

 ECE

 

 

 Biddle, Justin

  [14-20]

 Public Policy

 

 

 Bonetto, Frederico

  [13-19]

 Math

 

 

 Decker, Emily

  [16-19]

 Library

 

 

 Harrison, Colin

  [18-21]

 BioSci

 

 

 Jagoda, Jeff

  [17-20]

 AE

 

 

 Johnson, Ron *

  [16-19]

 ISyE

 

 

 Klein, Ben

  [18-21]

 ECE

 

 

 Reddi, Amit

  [18-21]

 Chem & BioChem

 

 

 Sy, Samba

  [16-19]

 Mod Lang

 

 

 Wheeler, Mark

  [17-20]

 Psychology

 

 

 Fleck, Ashley

  [17-19]

 U Student

 

 

 Foote, Alexandra

  [18-19]

 U Student

 

 

 Gillon, Carter

  [18-19]

 U Student

 

 

 Heller, Caroline

  [18-19]

 U Student

 

 

 Owusu, Janell

  [18-19]

 U Student

 

 

 Still, Rachel

  [17-19]

 U Student

 

 

 Chapman, Ashley

  [18-19]

 G. Student

 

 

 Nelson, Michael

  [18-19]

 G. Student

 

 

 Thaker, Pavan

  [16-19]

 G. Student

 

 

 Pollet, Pamela #

  

 Faculty Executive Board Liaison 

 

 

 

  

 

 

 

Student Computer Ownership Committee

 

 

Li, Lisha

[14-20]

Library

 

 

Liu, Dong

[17-20]

Business

 

 

Viars, Karen

[18-21]

Library

 

 

Weigel, Emily

[18-21]

BioSci

 

 

Wise, John *

[16-19]

Physics

 

 

Rajput, Nikita

[18-19]

Student

 

 

Lockyear, Kristian

[18-19]

Freshman Student

 

 

Smith, Donald

 

Auxiliary Services

 

 

Myers, Dale

OIT

 

 

Nguyen, Peter

Computer Store

 

 

Brockett, Mirjana #

 

Faculty Executive Board Liaison 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Academic Integrity Committee

 

 

McDaniel, Melinda*

[18-21]

CoC

 

 

Sokol, Joel

[13-19]

ISyE

 

Soper, Jake

[12-19]

Chem & Biochem; Faculty Chair of Student Honor Committee

 

 

TBD

[18-19]

Student Honor Committee Chair

 

 

TBD

[18-19]

Student Honor Advisory Council Chair

 

 

Aladesanmi, Ayo

[18-19]

U. Student

 

 

Thaker, Pavan

[16-19]

G. Student

 

 

Girardot, Steven #

Faculty Executive Board Liaison